International Conference on
`Minerals & Metals Sector – Growth Prospects in New Business Environment’
29 – 31 August 2018
Venue – Conference Hall (Above Hall No. 8),
Pragati Maidan, New Delhi 110 001

DETAILED PROGRAMME

29 August 2018

0900 Hrs – 1000 hrs Registration

1000 Hrs – 1130 Hrs INAUGURAL SESSION

Welcome Mr. B D Jethra, Chairman, IIM Delhi Chapter
Address Mr. Anand Sen, President, Indian Institute of Metals
Introduction about Conference Mr. S C Suri, Chairman, Technical Committee
Introduction about Exhibition Mr. Sanjeev Batra, Director ITEI
Inaugural Address Mr. Chaudhury Birender Singh, Union Minister of Steel
Release of Conference Souvenir & Exhibition Directory Honorable Minister & Dignitaries on Dias
Vote of Thanks Mr. Nirmal Kakkar, Hony. Secretary, IIM DC

1200 Hrs – 1330 Hrs CEO CONCLAVE

MODERATOR: Mr. R N Parbat, Former President Indian Institute of Metals

Sl.No. Organisation Name of Speakers
1. Director (Technical), Steel Authority of India Ltd. Mr H N Rai
2. President (TQM & Steel Business), Tata Steel Mr. Anand Sen
3. Dy. Managing Director, JSW Steel Mr Vinod Nowal
4. CMD, Central Coalfields Ltd. Mr Gopal Singh

1430 Hrs – 1600 Hrs Technical Session I – Prospects of Mineral Industries & Raw Materials Security for Future Growth of Mineral & Metals Sectors

CHAIRMAN: Mr. R N Parbat, Past President, Indian Institute of Metals

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Raw Materials Security - A Strategic need for Competitive edge in Steel Industry’ Mr K Sanjay Sawarni, AGM (Raw Materials), SAIL-CET
2. `Raw Materials Security for India Steel Industry’ Mr Ankan Mitra, Tata Steel
3. `Raw Materials Scenario to achieve 300 MTPA Steel production as envisaged in National Steel Policy 2017’ Mr S Hareesh Babu, MECON
4. Prospects of Mineral Industries in New Business Regime’ Mr Pradeep Kumar, DGM (Mining), NMDC

1630 Hrs – 1800 Hrs Technical Session II – Planning of Infrastructure & Logistic Support

Technical Session II – Planning of Infrastructure & Logistic Support

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Modernisation and Expansion of Port Infrastructure’’ Mr P L Harandh, Dy. Chairman, Vizag Port Trust
2. `Stressed Asset in Power Sector’ Mr. R S Dhillon, ED, Power Finance Corporation
3. `Vision of NHAI on Road Transport Sector' Mr. R K Pandey, Member (Projects), NHAI
4. `Slurry Pipelines: An Innovative Logistics Solution for transportation of Iron Ore’ Mr Hitesh Manju, Sr.Design Engr., MECON
5. `Smart City Imperatives for Steel Industry’ Dr R Kulshreshtha, Ex ED, SAIL

30 August 2018

1000 Hrs – 1130 Hrs Technical Session III – Enhancing Competitiveness of Indian Steel Sector

CHAIRMAN: Mr P Bajaj, Ex MD, SAIL-DSP and Vice-Chairman, IIM Delhi Chapter

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Enhancing Competitiveness of Indian Steel Industry’’ Mr Sidhhartha Shah, Chief - Corporate Strategy, Tata Steel
2. `IISCO Steel Plant – An epitome of technological prowess’’ Mr. N Swarup, SAIL-CET
3. `Cost Competitiveness through recovery and recycling of Process Wastes’ Dr. Rameshwar Sah, Dy. General Manager (R & D Deptt.), JSW
4. `Smart Modernisation – A way to improve ROI; A way to improve the Financial Health of Steel Sector in India’ Mr. Manoranjan Ram, Associate Vice-President, Paulwurth India
5. `Enhancing the Competitiveness of Indian Steel Industry’ Dr Sanak Mishra, Chairperson, IOMMMS and Past President Indian Institute of Metals

1200 Hrs – 1330 Hrs Technical Session IV – Prospects of Non-Ferrous Industry

CHAIRMAN: Mr. Santosh Sharma, CMD Hindustan Copper Ltd

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Zinc & Lead Markets in India – Current & Emerging’’ Mr. L Pughzenthy, ED ILZDA and Past President Indian Institute of Metals
2. `Aluminium R & D and Emerging Applications in India’ Dr.A Agnihotri, Director, JNARDC Nagpur
3. `Converting Mining Waste to Secondary Resource’ Mr. Vinay Kumar Singh, GM, HCL
4. `Applications of Copper - Current & Emerging’ Dr D De Sarkar, CEO, ICDC
5. `Refractory Lining quality for Aluminium melting furnaces' Mr Arindam Chakraborty, M N Dastur

1430 Hrs – 1600 Hrs Technical Session V – Metals Requirements of Strategic Sectors

CHAIRMAN: Mr. A C R Das, Advisor, Ministry of Steel

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Metals Requirement for Strategic Sector’ Mr. B R Mishra, IREL
2. `Role of MIDHANI in growth of new materials’ Mr Gopi Krishna, MIDHANI
3. `Need of Advanced Materials for Defence Sector under Make in India Initiative’ Mr C K Mondal, Director Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore
4. `Universal Rail Mill 1.2 MTPA capacity under 7.0 MT expansion of BSP’ Mr A K Jain, DGM SAIL-CET
5. `Nickel Alloys & Stainless Steels for Strategic Sector Applications’’ M.K K Pohuja, President ISSDA

1630 Hrs – 1800 Hrs Technical Session VI – Secondary Steel Sector – Its Contributions & Challenges

CHAIRMAN: Ms Ruchika Chowdhry Govil, Jt. Secreatry, Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Secondary Steel Sector – Its Contributions & Challenges’’ Ms Sangeeta Sethy, SDE (Steelmaking), MECON
2. `Secondary Steel Sector – Issues & Imperatives’ Dr. Mukesh Kumar, Director SRTMI
3. `Secondary Steel Sector – Its Contributions & Challenges’ Mr Kamal Agrawal, Hony. Secretary General, AIIFA

31 August 2018

1000 Hrs – 1130 Hrs Technical session VII – Energy Environment Issues in Mineral & Metal Sectors

CHAIRMAN: Mr. Kishore Mehrotra, Former CMD MECON

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Deployment of Energy Conservation Technologies - RINL A Case Study’ Mr.K Sudhakar, DGM (O) EMD, RINL
2. `How modern Coke Plant technology can fit in Pollution reduction in Coke Oven plants’ Mr. Nobert Fiedler, Paul Wurth
3. `Energy & Ecofriendly portfolios from Primetals Technologies’ Mr.S Dasgupta, Primetal Technologies
4. `Optimisation of pallat car aerodynamics for Improvement in quality & yield of Sinter’ Mr. Mrigendra Singhai, JSW Steel - Dolvi Plant
5. `Dry type multi vessel Electrostatic precipitator system for Blast Furnace’ Mr. S P Pandey, Nippon Steel & Sumikin Engg. India Ltd.
6. `KR Desulphurisation Process’ Mr. Gaurav Verma, Nippon Steel & Sumikin Engg. India Ltd.
7. `Optimising operation performance by Innovative Technologies’ Mr. Frank Wong, Sagta Engg. China
8. `Continuous Caster bearing lubrication through centralised grease lubrication system’ Mr. P P Mitra, Kluber Lubrication India

1200 Hrs – 1330 Hrs VALEDICTORY SESSION

Welcome Address Mr. B D Jethra Chairman IIM Delhi Chapter
Conference Summary Mr. Pankaj Bajaj, Vice-Chairman IIM Delhi Chapter
Exhibition Summary Mr. Gagan Sahani, Director ITEI, N.Delhi
Distribution of Exhibition Awards Dignitaries on Dais
Vote of Thanks Mr. Nirmal Kakkar, Hony. Secretary, IIM Delhi Chapter