International Conference on
`Resurgent India – Vision 2020 in Metals & Minerals Sector’
28 – 30 September 2012
Venue – Hall No. 8, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi

DETAILED PROGRAMME

28 September 2012

0800 Hrs – 1000 hrs Registration

1000 Hrs – 1130 Hrs INAUGURAL SESSION

Welcome Mr. Anil Gupta, Chairman, IIM Delhi Chapter
Introduction to the Conference Mr. S C Suri, Chairman, Conference Technical Committee
Exhibition- An Overview Mr. K. Rajan, Managing Director – ITEE, N.Delhi
Key-Note Address Dr. S K Gupta, Former CMD (MECON) & Director JSW
Inaugural Address Dr. Dalip Singh Jt. Secretary, MOS, Govt. of India
Vote of Thanks Mr. V C Singhal, Hony. Secretary, IIM Delhi Chapter

1145 Hrs – 1330 Hrs PLENARY SESSION I

CHAIRMAN: Mr. R N Parbat, Past President IIM Kolkata

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `India’s Position in International Aluminum Scenario’ Mr R N Parbat, Past President Indian Institute of Metals, Kolkata
2. `Raw Material Security Aspects for Indian Iron & Steel Industry’ Mr. P C Gupta, Ex CMD, National Mineral Development Corporation, Hyderabad
3. `Raw Materials – Manganese Ore & Ferro Alloys for Steel production’ Mr G P Kundarji, Director (Production & Planning), Manganese Ore India Ltd.,
4. `Beneficiating low grade Iron Ore in India’ Mr Indu Bhushan Jha, Tenova-Bateman (India)
5. `Uranium & Thorium Exploration in India’ Mr P S Parihar, Deptt. of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India

1415 Hrs – 1545 Hrs PLENARY SESSION II

CHAIRMAN: Dr. G Mukherjee, Ex Vice Chairman, SAIL, N.Delhi

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `My experiences in Indian Steel Industry’ Dr. G Mukherjee, Ex Vice Chairman, Steel Authority of India Ltd., N.Delhi
2. `Special steels for Strategic applications’ Mr. M Narayana Rao, Past President, IIM Kolkata & MD, MIDHANI, Hyderabad
3. `New Technologies in Process Development and their relevance in Indian Steel Industry’ Mr. Y S Kapadia, Ex MD, Lurgi India and Ex GM, Tata Steel
4. `Growth potential for Stainless Steel in India’ Mr N C Mathur, Jindal Stainless Steel, N.Delhi

1600 Hrs – 1700 Hrs MINING I

CHAIRMAN: Dr. S.K.Gupta, Ex CMD (MECON) & Director (JSW)

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Improving Mining Efficiency through Mechanisation, Autumation & Continuous Improvement’ Mr Harmeet Katari, Associate Director, KPMG
2. `Managing Project risks in Metals & Mining Sector in India’ Mr Sanjay Garg, Partner, Governance Risk & Compliance Services, KPMG
3. `Sustainability Practices in Mining – Globally and in India’ Mr Santosh Jayaram, Technical Director, KPMG
4. `Current Challenges in Raw Materials Scenario for Indian Steel Industry’ Mr A K Pandey, Director (Raw Materials & Logistics), SAIL
5. `Utilisation of Iron Ore fines/pellets in Iron Making’ Mr Ramesh Babu, VP, Essar Engg. Services

29 September 2012

0900 Hrs – 1030 Hrs MINING II

CHAIRMAN: Mr K K Mehrotra, CMD (MECON)

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Challenges for India – Resources and Technology’ Mr K K Mehrotra, CMD, MECON, Ranchi
2. `Utilisation of lower grade Iron ore and coals’ Mr Niladri Nath Bhattacharjee, Director, KPMG
3. `Need for fiscal & Legislative support for Indian Mining Sector’ Mr Nabin Ballodia, Partner, Tax & Regulatory Services, KPMG
4. `Closure Planning for Sustainable Mining’ Dr Hishmi Jamil Husain, Rio Tinto

1045 Hrs – 1215 Hrs BUSINESS SCENARIO I – Ferrous & Non-Ferrous Metals

CHAIRMAN: Mr S S Mohanty, Director (Tech.), SAIL and Vice-President, IIM

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Development and production strategies of SAIL Steel Plants in 12th Plan Period’ Mr S S Mohanty, Director (Tech.), SAIL
2. `High Grade Bloom Continuous Casting Technology by Nippon Steel Engineering’ Mr Yukihiro Matsuoka, Nippon Steel Engineering Co.Ltd
3. `Growth and Development Scenario of Indian Steel Industry’ Mr Sushim Banerjee, Director General (INSDAG), Kolkata
4. `Electric mould non-sinusoidal oscillation system’ Mr Robbie Yang, Ramon Science & Technology Co., China
5. `Danieli Cold Mill Complex Turboflo – Pickling coupled to 6-High Tandem Mill for Automotive Applications’ Mr Sanat Bhaumick, Danieli-Wean United
6. `Danieli’s concepts and experiences in Thin Slab casting and rolling technology for Hot Rolled Coil production’ Mr Carlo Piemonte, Danieli Wean United, Italy

1215 Hrs – 1345 Hrs BUSINESS SCENARIO II – Ferrous & Non-Ferrous Metals

CHAIRMAN: Mr Shuman Mukherjee, Director (Commercial), SAIL

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Development and growth Scenario for Steel Industry in India’ Mr Shuman Mukherjee, Director (Commercial), SAIL
2. `100 Years of Metallurgy’ Mr J C Marwah, IIM Kolkata
3. `Emerging Challenges for Indian Steel Industry’ Mr Mukesh Kumar, MECON
4. `Future Imperfect – Trends driving the Indian Steel Industry towards 2020’ Ms Sushmita Dasgupta, JPC
5. `iSteel Technologies : Tenova Innovative Technologies : How to reduce production costs an Environmental Impact’ Mr Davide Masoero, Tenova

1215 Hrs – 1345 Hrs Current & futuristic Metals & Mineral Technologies - I

CHAIRMAN: Mr P K Bajaj Ex-MD (Durgapur Steel Plant), SAIL

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Rotary Hearth Furnace Process for Steel Dust Recycling and Iron Making’ Mr Jyunpei Kikuta, Nippon Steel Engineering
2. `Electrolytic Tinning Line Revamping of conversion to advanced Insoluble anode system’ Mr Ryo Yamamoto, Nippon Steel Engineering
3. `NNF Coke Oven Gas Desulfurisation Technology’ Mr Hirokesue, Nippon Steel Engineering
4. `JSPL DR Projects: A practical Example of the flexibility of ENERGIRON DR Technology for using any energy source with the same ZR scheme’ Mr Pablo Duarte, Tenova
5. `Development of Beneficiation technology for low grade, complex and Refractory Iron Ore in China’ Mr. Wang Li, Sinosteel MECC

1615 Hrs – 1745 Hrs Current & futuristic Metals & Mineral Technologies - II

CHAIRMAN: Dr R K Iyengar President Technovations International Inc.

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `SAIL – Strategy 2020’ Mr R Kulshreshtha, ED (Corporate Planning), SAIL
2. `Iron Ore Resource Base – A critical review for sustainable supply under changed scenario’ Mr A K Mishra, MECON
3. `Development of Ore dressing technology for low grade complex and Refractory iron ore in China’ Ms Liu Jia, Sinosteel Equipment & Engineering Co.
4. `Trends in Special Steel and Stainless steel for application in Automotive & Transport sectors’ Mr L K Singhal, Director, Jindal Stainless Ltd.
5. `Heat Recovery for EAFs, SAFs and Walking Beam Furnaces – A comparison of Technology and Chances’ Mr Carstern Born, Tenova
6. `The Increasing Value of BOF Endpoint when Hot Metal charges are high Phosphorus’ Mr D Masoero, Tenova
7. `Modern Blast Furnace Equipment of Nippon Steel Engineering’ Mr Suguru Sedoyama, Nippon Steel Engineering
8. `Advanced Technologies of CDQ Plant’ Mr Yusuke Urata, Nippon Steel Engineering

30 September 2012

0900 Hrs – 1030 Hrs NEW MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT & APPLICATIONS

CHAIRMAN: Mr A C R Das, Industrial Advisor, Ministry of Steel, GOI

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Development Efforts of Special Steels production at Tata Steel’ Mr Avtar S Saini, Head Product Application Group, Tata Steel
2. `Knowledge Management Based Innovations System’ Dr R K Iyengar, President, Technovations International Inc.
3. `R & D Plans of SAIL in 12th Five Year Plan’ Dr B B Agrawal, DGM (TM, IPR, TQP & TDC), RDCIS, SAIL, Ranchi
4. `Acting Economically – Growing sustainably, The Ecoplants Solutions from SMS Meer’ Mr Rajesh Chhabra, SMS Meer
5. `The new continuous Electric Arc Furnace ARCCESS Steady EAF(S/EAF)’ Mr V Atul, SMS Siemag
6. `Latest developments in Electro Slag Remelting Technology’ Dr Rainer Tarmann, INTECO Austria

1045 Hrs – 1215 Hrs ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT

CHAIRMAN: Mr S C Suri, Ex-ED (SAIL)

Sl.No. TITLE OF THE PAPER Name of Speakers
1. `Strategies for Advanced Environmental Management in Iron Ore Mining Industry in India’ Mr Palash Banerjee, MECON, Ranchi
2. `Sustainable in Food and Drink Processing Industry’ Mr Deepak Vaidya, Business Head (N & E), Outokumpo India
3. `Environmental Challenges and Mitigation Strategies in Primary Iron Making units of Integrated Steel Plants in India’ Dr S C Jain, MECON, Ranchi

1000 Hrs – 1130 Hrs VALEDICTORY SESSION

CHAIRMAN: Mr B D JETHRA, Past Chairman, IIM Delhi Chapter

Chairman Remarks Mr. B D Jethra, Past Chairman, IIM Delhi Chapter
Conference Summary Mr. G I S Chauhan, Hony. Jt.Secretary, IIM Delhi Chapter
Exhibition Summary & Distribution of Exhibition Awards Mr. K. Rajan, Managing Director – ITEE, N.Delhi
Vote of Thanks Mr. V C Singhal, Hony. Secretary, IIM Delhi Chapter